Privacy Policy

Mfly, located at Nieuwe Marnixstraat 89, 2316ES Leiden NETHERLANDS, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Nieuwe Marnixstraat 89,
2316ES, Leiden
NETHERLANDS

Quinten Bavelaar is the Data Protection Officer of Mfly and can be contacted via contact@mfly.nl

Personal data that we process

Mfly processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide by, for example, creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an ad network)

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via contact@mfly.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Mfly processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Call or e-mail you if it’s necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Allow you to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Mfly analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Mfly monitors your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.
  • Mfly also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our tax return.

How long we store personal data

Mfly does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following personal data: personal data> Retention period: 2 months> Personalia> Retention period: 2months > Address> Retention period 2 months>.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Mfly will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Mfly remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Mfly only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

For the social media plugins we refer to the relevant privacy statements.
https://nl-nl.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/terms/api
https://www.spotify.com/nl/legal/cookies-policy/
https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/policies/#community-guidelines
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=ZZ

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Mfly and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to contact@mfly.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Mfly also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Mfly takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or contact@mfly.nl

Webshopsoftware

WooCommerce

We use webhosting and email services provided by WooCommerce, For our webhosting we use the services of OtherNeostrada. Personal data gathered with the use of our website and services is shared with OtherNeostrada
requires access to these details to offer (technical) support. They will not use this data for any other purposes. Other Neostrada has an obligation, based on the agreement we have with them, to take necessary precautions and
security measures when it comes to you

WooCommerce

Our webshop has been developed using WooCommerce software, We host our webshop on a server under own management. We have taken necessary precautions and security measures when it comes to your personal data such as an SSL-encryption and a strong password policy.

E-mail and mailinglists

MailChimp

We use the email services of MailChimp, a third party that facilitates our websites email-traffic and possible newsletters. Any conformation email you receive from our website and webforms are sent to you from the servers of MailChimp. MailChimp will not use your name and email address for their own purposes. At the bottom of each automated email sent from our website you will find an ‘unsubscribe” link. When you click on this link you will no longer receive automated emails from our website, note that this can affect the functionality of our website greatly. Your personal data will be securely stored, sent and locked by MailChimp. MailChimp uses cookies and other internet technologies that track if emails are opened and read. Additionally,  ailChimp gathers information about you as a receiver and the subjects of these emails with the purpose of improving the quality of their service, this data is stored for 30 days. MailChimp retains the right to use your personal information to further improve their services and, within this context, share it with third parties.

My webhost

For our regular business email, we use the email services of My webhost. This party has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to prevent misuse, loss or corruption of your data. My webhost does not have access to our mailbox and we treat our email-traffic confidentially.

Payment processors

Mollie

For concluding and processing (part of) our payments in our webshop we use the payment provider Mollie. Mollie processes your name, address and  esidence information. They also process payment information such as your
bank account number or credit card number. Mollie has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie retains the right to use your personal (anonymized) information to further
improve their services and, within this context, share it with third parties. All the aforementioned guarantees in regard to the protection of your personal data are also applicable to any services by Mollie that uses third parties.
Mollie does not store your data any longer than the instalments permitted by the appropriate legal grounds.

Transport and logistics

PostNL

If you place an order with us it is our responsibility to have your order successfully delivered to you. For the delivery we use the services of PostNL. For a successful delivery it is important that we share you name, address and
residential details with PostNL. PostNL uses this information with the sole purpose to carry out the agreement of delivery. In case of PostNL hiring subcontractors, they will share said information with these parties.

DHL

If you place an order with us it is our responsibility to have your order successfully delivered to you. For the delivery we use the services of DHL. For a successful delivery it is important that we share you name, address and
residential details with DHL. DHL uses this information with the sole purpose to carry out the agreement of delivery. In case of DHL hiring subcontractors, they will share said information with these parties.

Accounting and Bookkeeping

MoneyBird

For our accounting, administration and bookkeeping we use the services of MoneyBird. We share your name, address, residential details and general details concerning your order/purchase. This data is used for the administration of sales invoices. Your personal data is securely sent and stored, MoneyBird has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss or unauthorised use. MoneyBird is obligated to a duty of confidentiality and will treat your data accordingly. MoneyBird does not use your personal data for any other purposes other than those previously described above.

Your rights

Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when it comes to personal data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an explanation of these rights and how you, as a
concerning party, can invoke these rights. In principle to prevent abuse we only send invoices and copies of your data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to us. Should you wish to receive this data on another e-mail
address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself accordingly. We maintain an administration of concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we will maintain an administration of anonymised data. You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that are structured in a machine-readable format Based on data classifications that we use within our system. At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with Autoriteit
Persoonsgegevens if you suspect that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.

Right of inspection

At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such a viewing to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a copy of all data with an added overview of processors managing this data while also mentioning the categories
under which we store this data.

Right to rectification

At all times you maintain the right to have the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the data has been adjusted.

Right to restriction of processing

At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such limiting to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to
your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the processing of your data is limited until you chose to cancel said limitation.

Right of transferability

At all times you maintain the right to request for the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in such a request to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, your (personal) invoices or copies of data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can no longer offer our services to you for we can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.

Right of objection and other rights

At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us by third parties, of your personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease all processing of your data while your objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection we will return all invoices and/or copies of personal data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until that point and cease processing thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated decision-making processes or profiling. We process your data in such a way that this right does not apply. Should you believe that this right does apply then we ask you to reach out to our contact in charge of privacy matters.

Privacy policy changes

At all times we maintain the right to alter our privacy policy. This page however always displays the most recent version of our privacy policy. Should a new privacy policy have consequences for the ways in which we process
recently gathered data in regard to your person, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.