Privacy Policy

Mfly, located at Nieuwe Marnixstraat 89, 2316ES Leiden NETHERLANDS, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Nieuwe Marnixstraat 89,
2316ES, Leiden
NETHERLANDS

Quinten Bavelaar is the Data Protection Officer of Mfly and can be contacted via contact@mfly.nl

Personal data that we process

Mfly processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide by, for example, creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an ad network)

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via contact@mfly.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Mfly processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Call or e-mail you if it’s necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Allow you to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Mfly analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Mfly monitors your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.
  • Mfly also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our tax return.

How long we store personal data

Mfly does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following personal data: personal data> Retention period: 2 months> Personalia> Retention period: 2months > Address> Retention period 2 months>.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Mfly will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Mfly remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Mfly only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

For the social media plugins we refer to the relevant privacy statements.
https://nl-nl.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/terms/api
https://www.spotify.com/nl/legal/cookies-policy/
https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/policies/#community-guidelines
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=ZZ

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Mfly and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to contact@mfly.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Mfly also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Mfly takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or contact@mfly.nl